Article

Payroll Q&A – Victorian Workers Compensation and Fringe Benefits

Question

We are a Section 57A FBT exempt employer.

None of our employees receive benefits in total that exceed the $30,000 grossed up value and accordingly we do not pay FBT.

We only report fringe benefits provided to employees through the employee payment summary where the aggregate taxable value (pre-gross up) of the benefits exceeds $2,000.

We are preparing our annual wages declaration for Victorian Worksafe and want to know what value we are required to include in relation to fringe benefits.

Subscribers Only! Click here to become a member of TaxEd.

Disclaimer: This article is based upon information available as at the time of publishing and may be subject to change.